Scoil: Cluain Fhada (uimhir rolla 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were kept in it. The Quicken field because there are "quicks" round it. The "Rootcha" because there is coarse grass in it and the Bog field because it is near the bog.
  2. In woods and fields and gardens at the present time, birds are busy selecting suitable places to build their homes and it is very amusing and interesting to watch the busy creatures. In the early Spring mornings the air is full of the music of the birds and it affords great pleasure to many people to listen to the sweet notes of thrush and blackbirds, linnets, goldfinches and many other songsters in God's choir. Our knowledge of birds lives is very limited as few people make or take
    Phyllis Crosbie
    Michael Crosbie