School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    is called Poll More because there is a hole in it. There is a bush on our farm called Nancy's bush. It is so called because a woman named Nancy Mulleary lived there. There is another bush on our farm called Kye's bush. It is so called because a man named Beirne from Kye lived there.
  2. The names of our fields are the high fort-field, the Lower fort, the Paddock, the quicken field, the Rootcha and the Bog field. The High fort field got it's name because there is a fort in it. The Lower fort is called because there is a fort in the front of the house. The Paddock because bulls
    Mary Gannon
    Corlis, Co. Ros Comáin