Scoil: Cluain Fhada (uimhir rolla 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times before towns came in existence and nothing was known of shop goods, every person carried on a home industry that supported the family and the principal of these was linen making, flannel making etc. Every man grew sufficient flax on his piece of ground to supply the needs of his household. When the flax was ripe, it was pulled and tied in sheaves and steeped in bog water till the fiber was soft. The flax was then taken out on the ground and dried. When dried it was again tied in bundles and brought to the farmer's house. Word was went to all the young girls in the neighbourhood who arrived with their scutching implements. The kitchen was cleared and the girls sat round in a circle. Each supplied with a certain amount of flax. A good natured rivalry was set up among the girls to see which was the best scutcher. When the work was finished, the young men gathered in and a dance completed the night's fun and amusement.
    Phyllis Crosbie
    Michael Crosbie