Scoil: Cluain Fhada (uimhir rolla 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. Local Cures
    In early times when doctors were not as numerous as at present people suffering from simple diseases sought remedies from local people who were supposed to have cures. When a child developed "Whooping cough" various remedies were applied, one being to give the child food left by a ferret. Another remedy for the same disease was to pass the child under and over a female ass and to give a portion of ass's milk. The old people had great faith on meeting a man or woman driving a pie-bald horse and asking him or her for a cure. Anything they said or ordered was supposed to cure the child. To cure wart the old custom was when meeting a black snail and then fix the snail to the thorn of a bush. As the snail withered the wart withered away also. To cure sty on the, ten gooseberry thorns were pulled and nine of them pointed at the sty and thrown over the shoulder. This was sure to cure the complaint. people suffering from ring-worm were cured by the seventh son or daughter touching the place with his or her hand on certain days of the week.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Phyllis Crosbie