Scoil: Cluain Fhada (uimhir rolla 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. Holy Wells
    There is a holy well in the farm where our school is built called Brideswell. it is handed down by the old people that the well was in Cloonfad. The water was abused by women washing clothes in it and it left Cloonfad and went to a backward place called Lisanoran. The old people used to do the stations from the fifteenth of August to the eighth of September and these were believed be very good for sore or weak eyes. In the olden times there was a convent in Kileroy called St Brigid's convent and it was thought that the Saint visited this well to pray - hence the name Brideswell. There is another well in Kilronan called Lossar well. It borders the roadside and the lakeshore.
    Helen Dorr
    Grange, Co. Ros Comáin