Scoil: Cluain Fhada (uimhir rolla 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago was a hedge school in Drumlion. The teacher went by the name of "Biddy the Master". She sometimes taught in the open field and at the back of ditches and hedges. She lodged in the house of the richest of her pupils and all the other pupils paid the teacher in some way, by giving her eggs and butter.
    Irish was taught and spoken in the school, but as time went on, Irish was not allowed to be taught or spoken. The book that was used for teaching the pupils was "Reading Made Easy" and the "New Foster Book". The writing was done on slates and also on paper by quill pens. The children were seated on the ground or on two sods of turf, in a circle around the teacher.
        1. foirgnimh
    Phyllis Crosbie