Scoil: Cluain Fhada (uimhir rolla 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. Local Cures
    The people who lived in my district cured their ailments by herbs and charms. There were many cures for a toothache. The sufferer had to smoke a worm, refrain from eating an egg on Saturday and from shaving or combing his hair on Saturday. If when cutting one found a stone which had never seen the sun and always carry it about in his pocket his toothache would be cured. Touching the sore with gold was considered a cure for thrush. The cures for whooping-cough were as follows:- eating food left by a ferret, meeting a piebald pony and going out under an ass'es legs, going to a house where two of the same name were married, getting them to eat a meal and bring home their leavings and eating it. Garlic brewed on new milk was a cure for a cold, also dock leaves boiled on milk. To stiffen the spot effected by stinging with nettles was a cure for Rheumatism. "Ladies Mantle" mixed with butter and salt for cuts and bruises. Daisies and young cabbage leaves and turpentine made as an ointment was for burns. The seventh son or daughter has a cure of ringworm. The sixth daughter has a cure of warts. A child born in Whitsun week is
    Mary Brigid Fitzmaurice
    Peter Fitzmaurice