School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. There was once a man named Joe Taylor who was returning home from a house near his own in Ballinamore after spending the night playing cards and was very happy because of his good luck. There was a lone bush near his home which was suppose to be haunted. The fairies used to have their nightly fun around this bush. When he came near one of the fairies asked him to come in and have a game of cards. Instead of cards going in under the bush he found himself in a great hall occupied by a long table at which sat men playing cards. When he came into the hall all the fairies shouted out "Welcome, Joe Taylor we were looking for you for a long time." Then he sat down for a long time playing cards suddenly the place became dark and he found himself in a great hall in which was a big table covered with the best and dearest of wine and food to eat and drink. He drank some wine and fell asleep and
    Aloysius O' Flynn
    Hillstreet, Co. Roscommon