Scoil: Cluain Fhada (uimhir rolla 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    district supposed to be visited by Saint Brigid called Brideswell and people go for their stations from the fifteenth of August to the eight of September.
  2. In olden times people always tried local cures for their ailments. The cure for the whooping cough was the food left by a ferret or food that a man or woman of the one name would leave after them. The ring-worm and itch were cured by boiling a certain herb and mixing it with a certain oil. The jaundice was cured also with an herb boiled and mixed in porter. Children were always subject to a certain disease called "thrush" This was cured by applying Borax and glycerine
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Francis Bohan