Scoil: Gleann na gCoileach (uimhir rolla 1583)

Gleann na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mabh-Rathach is derived. Many applications to The Arch. Society to preserve these stones have been made but I'm glad to say that at last the [?]-Council have given instructions that they are to be preserved, (Press April 1935)
  2. The great God of The Celts "Lug" is commemuorated in Tralee The full name of Tralee is "Tiaigh-luiglie-Mhic-Deaghaiah - The beautiful strand that held [?] down to 1750 AD. at the Vierroes- now know as the Falla Ban (white wall. How the entrance to the Basin to [?] of Cockle-shell Road - This place filled up with much gravel:
    The Thoyesh stream in Arafert: The name is peculiar This stream was formerly a much larger river.
    Apparently the word has undergone a change in the Course of Time. There is undoubtably a [?] consonant as the word and the pronunciation shows so we get Tamuis (Tamhuis) actually the [?] and Caeser latinizes the Thames "Tamesis." [?]:- Taill ([?]) - slow or sluggish uis = water c.p. uisc - a name that suits both the Thoyish in Arafert, and the Thames as tehjy both move through flats Thus that ancient river name Thoyesh is Celtic Again The old name for Tralee Bay is Loc Fordreainain which is undoubtedly Celtic
      1. filíocht
    Teangacha