School: Lisdowney, Ballyragget

Lios Dúnaígh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Mheachair

1. In the parish of Lisdowney, Co. Kilkenny there is a field which is called "Anchor Island" and this field lies along the bank of the river Nore. It is said that in olden times a saint lived on this island and as he had no means of livelhood God sent a bird with food to him every day. One very windy night he was walking about the island and being very cold he began grumbling about the hard life he had to live and as a punishment from God the bird brought him no food the next day. When the saint saw this he got sorry and he prayed to God to give him light to know what penance he should do and God told him he should stand in the river with the stick which he had until it would bud again and he did what he was told. One day a robber came the way and when he saw the man standing in the water he asked him what he was doing there. When he told him, the robber said that if the saint had been punished so much for such a small offence how much should he be punished for all his robbery and then he went into the river and stood beside the saint. It is said that the sorrow of the robber was so great that his stick budded first and in later years the saint died and it is thought that he was buried on this island. The island gets its name from the stick which the saint had in the water for it was this
    Josie Carroll
    Mrs Downey