School: Lisdowney, Ballyragget

Lisdowney, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Mheachair

1. There is a man in this district whose name is Martin Hanlon. One day he went into a house in Gatabawn and the woman asked him would he eat an egg and he said he knew a man who ate two and they did not kill him. Then the woman asked him to stop and work with her for a week but he said he would not because she had the horse's collar hanging where the bacon should be.
  2. In the year 1905 a terrible sickness occurred in Aharney House Ballyragget Co. Kilkenny. The name of this sickness was diptheria and two members of the Marum family a boy and girl got it very badly. They both died during the one week.
    Josie Carroll
    Mrs Kenny