School: Lisdowney, Ballyragget

Lisdowney, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Mheachair

1. In olden times there worked at Colonel Cahill's Lisdowney Co. Kilkenny a man who often walked to Dublin with letters. There was no post at that time and it was on account of this he went walking. He was very swift for the was able to go and come back in a week and for this reason he was called the Runner.
  2. When stars are seen running across the sky we will have showers or rain. Stars glittering is a sign of frosty weather. A rainbow in the morning is the shepherds warning and a rainbow at night is the shepherds delight. When smoke goes up straight it is a sign that we are to have a period of fine weather. It is also a sign of bad weather to see the cat on the hearth with velvet paws wiping over his whiskered jaws. When the wind blows from the north we are sure of bad weather and it usually lasts for a time.
    Josie Carroll
    Mrs Kenny