School: Lisdowney, Ballyragget

Lisdowney, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Mheachair

1. Therre is a man who lives in Attanagh, Ballyragget Co. Kilkenny whose name is Patrick Dooley. He is a great runner and every year he runs in the cross country race of three miles in Dublin. There lived in Grange in the parish of Lisdowney Co. Kilkenny a great dancer whose name was John Brennan. There lived in Rathbeagh in the parish of Lisdowney Co. Kilkenny a man whose name was Morris. Every Sunday he walked from Rathbeagh to Tipperary a distance of about thirty miles. There also lived in Parksgrove in the parish of Lisdowney Co. Kilkenny a man named Jerry Paddle who often walked to Dublin. He started after his supper and took two weeks to go there. James Murphy a man who worked at Marun's Lisdowney was a great storyteller and his favourite storys were about foolish men and foolish women.