Scoil: Lisdowney, Ballyragget

Lisdowney, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Brigid is the patron saint of the parish of Lisdowney and Lisdowney church is also under her patronage. St. Brigid's well is in this district but of course St. Brigid never lived there only visited it. In former times a pattern was held at this well but it is discontinued.
    Josie Carroll
    Mrs Carroll
  2. The local fairs are held in Ballyragget, Freshford and Cullohill. A monthly fair is held in Ballyragget, an annual one in Cullohill and two fairs yearly in Freshford. In Ballyragget there is a fair green also in Freshford and Cullohill. Buyers transact business at farmers' houses. Luck money is always given when an animal is sold and when a bargin is closed the parties concerned show their agreement by spitting