Scoil: Lisdowney, Ballyragget

Lios Dúnaígh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We sow an acre of potatoes or thereabouts on our farm each year. In preparing for the sowing the ground is ploughed and after some time it is well tilled and the drills are opened with a plough. Then the manure is carted out and spread in them. Most of the seed potatoes are cut in two and spread in the drills about twelve ins. apart. The people held one another by giving the loan of horses and implements and they help each other in turns. When the potatoes are well over the ground they are again tilled and in the month of July they are sprayed to prevent the blight. In the month of October they are ploughed out and pitted in the fields. The potatoes which are generally sown in the district are :-. "Kerr's Pink", "Irish Queens" and Eppicures.
    Josie Carroll
    Mr Michael Carroll
  2. Shrove is noted to be the time in which most marriages take place. On Shrove Tuesday night it is customary to make pan cakes in every house. Hollowe'en is a great night of amusement such as diving for apples in a tub of water