Scoil: Lisdowney, Ballyragget

Lios Dúnaígh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year 1927 there lived a man in Lisdowney in the Co. Kilkenny whose name was Edward Doyle. Every year he went to a sports in Thomastown and each year he won first prize for swimming. A white duck was put swimming on the river Nore and he had to swim after it on the water. He dived under the water and when he came near the duck he put his hand up and caught the duck by the leg. When the sports was over he brought the duck home under his arm.
    Josie Carroll
    Mrs Mooney
  2. A gentleman was out hunting one rainy day. He went into a house for shelter and found the man of the house sitting up in the chimmney because the rain was coming in through the thatch. The gentleman asked him why would he not thatch