School: Lisdowney, Ballyragget

Lisdowney, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Mheachair

1. The churn which is used locally is called "End over end" churn. It is shaped like a barrel and is set up on a stand about three feet from the ground. There is a handle at the side to turn it end over end. There is a lid at one end fastened on with screws and in the centre is a glass through which the butter when made can be seen. In Winter time when it is hard to bring on the butter hot water is poured in but in Summer it is quite the reverse. When a stranger comes into the house during churning time it is said it is unlucky for him to leave without taking a hand at the churning. When the butter is made a cork is taken out at the bottom of the churn and the butter milk is taken off and the butter is washed four times in water. It is then taken out and placed on a butter table and salted and then made into rolls of different weights.
    Josie Carroll
    Mrs Carroll
  2. In the parish of Lisdowney there are there forges. One is owned by Mr. Carey of Gathabawn one by Mr. Houghney of Rathbeogh and the local one is owned by Michael Kelly. The last is