School: Lisdowney, Ballyragget

Lisdowney, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Mheachair

1. In the townland of Aharney in the parish of Lisdowney, Co. Kilkenny there is a place called "Ath-a-Carna" which means "Ford of the heap". Many centuries ago the men of upper Ossory went on a plundering expedition to central Ossory and drove away a great herd of cattle. On their way back they were overtaken by the men whom they had plundered and a fierce battle was fought on Knuckroo hill close to Aharney. The plunderers were defeated and lost most of their herds and also many of their men. During the battle the wounded men on both sides who were very thirsty from loss of blood struggled as best the could to reach a stream which was in the hollow. When they lay down to drink in the sream they had not strength enough to rise again and so many of them died thre and their dead bodies lay in a heap in the ford. After the battle one of the parties said that the ford should be called "Ath-a-catha" (The Ford of the battle) but another said it shall be called "Ath-a-Carna".
    Languages
    Aharney, Co. Laois