Scoil: Lappen (uimhir rolla 2020)

An Lapán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Seán Ó Ruanadha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

John Mc Nally of Cavancreevy was coming from Ward's forge after getting a new set of shoes on his donkey.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the boy got up the donkey threw up his heels & flung him to the ground. McNally cried out - "Oh you old rascal" "You see he is proud of his new boots"

Patrick Mc Mahon of Drumneil always boasted that he never saw a ghost and wouldn't believe in one.

One night he was coming up at a late hour from the shoemakers. When he came to the "Glen" at Tullycumosky he met a woman with a shawl on her head walking close to the hedge. He spoke to her but she didn't answer. He went over to her and said if you are the d----- himself I will make you speak. He pulled back the shawl & saw the face of a dead person. With great difficultly he reached home, called on his daughter to give him a drink of water & related his experience. He became very ill & had to remain in bed for over a month. He was never known to be out after dark until he died.