Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    getting the better of him till he picked out an enchanted ring and threw it in my direction. Unfortunately it fell into my big toe, and I could not release it. It answered the giant every question he asked and kept him aware of my whereabouts.
    He was almost on me when he stumbled. It took him a few minutes to recover during which time I cut off my big toe ring and all, and threw them into a lake which was outside the castle.
    The giant now hearing the voice from outside made a desperate spring after it and splashed into, and to the bottom of the lake never to leave it. He was drowned.
    Presently a very old servant who was listening to the story rushed up to the Knight of Glin and said "God my Lord you are the baby that the Black Thief saved notice that you are short a finger in the left hand.
    The Knight of Glin was so grateful to the Black Thief for saving his life, and he was also so thrilled with the story that he promised to keep the boys and the Black Thief always in his castle.
    So in their refusal he told them
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures