Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    away. Healys pigs ate each other, and one of Thompsons cows ran a horn through another cow. People noticed that some misfortune happened in each farm through which they passed, and that too within a week.
    The same man and his sons were seem another time lining up their cows in the field and walking around them in a peculiar fashion.
    They were troubled with abortion in cattle and wrecked not the means used to cure it.
  2. A farmers wife who knew that her milk was being carried, put a ploughshare behind the fire one fine May morning.
    The woman suspected of carrying the milk came rushing to the door shouting "For Gods sake take out the ploughshare, and I will never offend again".
    When eggs are found in hay, or buried on ones haggard burn them whole behind the fire. The person who buried them will get a fit of choking in the presence of the person to whom he wished to transfer the disease.
    An old diseased body of a hen must also