School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

no longer appeared.
    In Pat Fleming's field at Tobarmaing on the opposite of the road from the source of the river is a big hole. Long ago it was filled with water. An eel lived in this pond for over 200 years. Two men had to get him out with two sticks. He was 10' long.

A young boy in Cordal parish was in the habit of staying out late at night...

A young boy in Cordal parish was in the habit of staying out late at night playing cards. He was an only son and his mother often begged of him not to do so.
    When his father was dying he at the request of his wife asked the boy to come home earlier at night_ to be in for ten oclock at least. The boy promised to accede to his wishes, but after some time forgot his promise, and went back to his old ways.
    On arriving home very late one night he saw his father sitting on a chair at his bedroom door. The boy could not go to bed.
    Presently the father spoke andn said "Do not stay out so late". The boy
    2. am