School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. To meet a black dog at night is a sign of some impending misfortune. Those black dogs that come in peoples way at night are believed to be devils. Some years ago a dog was met in the same spot every night near Ballyseedey. A black dog was seen nightly for some time between Firies and Ballybane. One night he was in the road. It was particularly dark, and a woman fell off of a bicycle over him. She was severely injured. Though the hurt to her knee seemed quite natural it is very slow to get well.
    A woman was going to mass one morning shortly after the death of a friend of hers. It was in the winter, and the morning was duskish. She believed she saw a black ball rolling along down the street past the house of her dead friend. She did not notice it until she was in the vicinity of the house.
    Many years ago an old woman was coming home from town very late at
    Mick Lenahan