School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    who committed the murder. The first man utilised his English and said "Us three." He enquired of the second man why the murder was committed and knowing only one sentence he answered "Purse of gold." "Ye will be hanged, said the policeman." "The sooner the better" said the third.
    They were taken into court, and when it was discovered that they knew no more English, interpreters were brought, and the mistake was remedied.
  2. Will o The Wisp
    Many many years ago there lived an old blacksmith named Will. His father was very industrious and left him lots of money. It did not last long however because Will was a spend thrift. He was then very poor and hungry, and his friends shunned him.
    One day a gentleman called at the forge and Will told him his story.
    “If I give you plenty of money now for seven years will you come with me at the end of that time. Will said “Of course yes,” and the bargain was made.
    The gentleman went away, Will was no longer a poor man, and all his friends
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)