School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (no title)

On the year 1839 a girl named A.O.D. from Feale Hill, Abbeyfeale got married to a rich young farmer...

On the year 1839 a girl named A.O.D. from Feale Hill, Abbeyfeale got married to a rich young farmer in the parish of Brosnanamed E.L.
    Her fortune was £400 which was supposed to be an awful sum at that time.; but Mr. E.L. had a vast tract of good land, cattle and horses accordingly. He was also a very handsome young man
    The wedding was a big event, consisting of two four wheeled carriages; 32 sidecars and 41 saddle horses. As the journey from Abbeyfeale to Brosna was a long drive it [?] the value of the horses.
    A race was keenly contested for some time between the Brosna and the Abbeyfeale horses, but in the finish up the Brosna horses proved superior. The first man home was J D Guiney. Horse breeding follows it Guiney family to the present day.
    To go back to the wedding dancing and singing went on all night. The next day when E.L. walked round to the farm he went to see a mare which was due to foal. He found the mare lying dead, and the little foal walking around her, the foal which in after years took a big part in my story.
    Mr E.L. took the little foal to the farm house
    George Fitgerald