School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

into a white swan, departed, and was never seen since.

Castleisland was once the capital of (-) Kerry. Round outside the town three rivers almost meet hence the name Castleisland. (The Castle is built in the town)
    Others say that one of the Fitzgearlds who lived in the castle in Castleisland had a canal built all around it as a protection from his enemies, hence the name Castleisland. This too was possible as the castle is built some two or three hundred yards south west of the town. The intervening space however is now being rapidly built.
    All the utensils used in the dairy including the buckets into which the cows were milked were left in a certain room in the castle. The spancel for the cross cows was also left there. Every morning for some time the iron was filled with gold.
    This night the old woman forgot to bring in the spancel. Next morning she found, instead of gold a room full of spancels. She searched everywhere for her spancel but could not find it. The gold