School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. There are lots of different stories about Philip Cead Bó. And I heard my grandfather tell this one.
    One day Philip called at the Parish priest's house, with the intention of going to Confession. When he called the Parish priest was not at home, and he was waiting in the kitchen until he would return. The housekeeper was busy upstairs and there was nobody in the kitchen. He took a good look round and he saw three or four slits of bacon hanging from the ceiling in a corner. He took down the best one and hid it in an outhouse.
    After a short time the priest returned, and Philip went on his knees making his Confession. He told a few small things first and then he blurted out.
    "I stole a piece of bacon and I'll give it to you Father." "No no, said the priest. "I won't take it but give it to the man you stole it from." "Well, Father I offered it to him and he won't take it." All right, said the priest keep it yourself then."
    So Philip went home with an easy conscience with his piece of bacon. Story told by James Carmody
    Knockatee. Cordal.