Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

their view.
    Many people would not go by road (walking or on a bicycle) to Dingle late at night, because of the ghost stories that are told in connection with Conor Hills.
    Before the death of one of the Daly family the caoineadh was heard about 200 yards from the house.
  2. Less than a century ago Seán Seóigh, who was supposed to be in league with "the Good People" lived in Firies. He had a black cat called Jack Joy. Seán and Jack were inseparable friends.
    The neighbours came to Sean's home every night gambling and telling stories. One of the men loved to tease Jack, more to annoy Seán than for the actual pleasure he got from teasing the cat. Exasperated at length Sean said "Mick let Jack Joy alone." Mick took no notice but continued playing tricks on the cat.
    Everything was all right till Mick
    Paddy Donoghue