Scoil: Liath-Mhuine

Liafuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hedge schools existed in this district for many years. They had no schools as we have now so it was very difficult for them to get education.
    In Summer time they taught out in the fields and they had no seats or blackboards. They had planks of timber placed on large stones for seats.
    They were taught by teachers who travelled from village to village. These teachers were paid by the pupils who attended their classes. The children paid their teachers by making a collection each week for him. This teacher had no house of his own. But he was entertained for a period of time in each farmer's house in the district as teh majority of them were strangers. They also taught in the farmer's houses in Winter and waste houses such as barns belonging to the farmer's also.
    The children had to provide light in late Harvest and Spring because the classes took place at night at this time of the year. As the stronger boys had to help on the farm at those certain times.
    They had also to get turf for the Winter fire as no boy or girl had shoes or stockings and very few rags of clothes as well. The smaller children had to stay at home in the Winter for want of clothes.
    The most important subjects taught in these schools were reading, writing and arithmetic. It is said that some of Ireland's best scholars were taught in these schools
        1. foirgnimh
    Linda Gibson