Scoil: Liath-Mhuine

Liafuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In ancient times there were no stone houses as there are now a day's. Sod houses were very common. When people would be building a sod house they would go to a high bank so that they would have only two more walls to build.
    Houses in those days were very small only one apartment. There were very bad floors and roofs. They roofed houses with sticks and scraws and thatched it with rushes. There were no windows and but one door and no chimney. The chimney they used was to put a hole in the thatch.
    They used to have a nice bright fire The fire was placed against the gable. The furniture which consisted of stools, tables, and frames of beds was made out of heavy blocks of oak. They used to have a clock hanging on the wall it was called the Wag-by-the wall.
    For beds the got fresh rushes and put them in a pile and put a few bags over them. The people used to have a nice row of curtains on the corners of the best bed.
        1. foirgnimh
    Christy Hanley