Scoil: Liath-Mhuine

Liafuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

1. Chickenweed grows mostly in turnip land and it soon covers the field.
    Burrage grows in warm land mostly and in oats. The Thistle is a bad weed. They grow in wheat, barley, oats, and in green fields.
    Nettles grow in every kind of land, both bad and good. Nettles are very useful for food for young ducks. The nettles are boiled. When they are boiled the leaves are taken off the stalks, the leaves are given to the ducks.
    Nettles are also used for dyeing purposes. A yellow dye is made from them. Also nettles boiled are a cure for jaundice.
    Butter-cups, and cluan - butter wort grow on good land. Certain plants have medicinal properties such as the Dandelion which is a cure for rheumatism.
    Fanloc is also good for rhumatism. Get the Fanloc at the seas and roast it in the fire and then put it on the sore.
    There was also a cure in garlic it is used for Blackleg in calves The garlic was got and the garlic seed taken out of it and scrape the root and cut the calf's skin and
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Christy Hanley