Scoil: Liath-Mhuine

Liafuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a field at home called Clochan na gCloch. This field was so called because of so many small rocks that are in it.
    There is a field in Rathlee belonging to Peter Hanley called Sraith na gCorp. There was a battle fought there between the Dedannians and the Formorians. Towards evening the battle was so fierce that the field and all who were in it were steeped in blood. About three days after the battle the bodies of the dead were picked up. Some were buried where they lay and the others were buried in a ditch in Cabra. This ditch is called "the corps ditch." The rushes in Sraith na gCorp grow red as if the field were still drenched in blood.
    There is a solitary bush growing in a corner of one of our fields. It is a white thorn; its boughs are twisted and gnarled with age. There for generations it has stood. Leafless and flowerless what tales it could tell if it had its power of speech. Beside it stands a rock, and tales are told that lights are seen about that spot.
    Mary K. Finnerty
    Ráth Lao, Co. Shligigh