Scoil: Liath-Mhuine

Liafuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

1. There was a great Famine in the years 1846-47 and many people of this district died from hunger.
    There was a family who lived on my fathers farm which my Grandfather often told about. There was a widow and six in family in the house and their names were Conways. My grandfather was going one day to bring in some turnips with the ass and creels because there were not carts in those days and he went in to see them. He saw them lying there and they had not a bit to eat. He then asked the mother to let the oldest boy with him to help him. The old woman said "I will and welcome." The boy delighted to hear this went to run along with my grandfather but he was not able. My grandfather took him up in his arm and carried him to the ass and put him riding on him. When my grandfather reached home he prepared a meal for the boy and his mother and brother and sisters and sent it up to them. The boy stayed with my grandfather for a long time and my grandfather used to teach him his lessons and send food with him to his own home.
    Another story my grand-
    1. am