Scoil: Liath-Mhuine

Liafuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

where there is a big storm marking their grave.
    Some of the people around here were supposed to emigrate to America and when they would get their neighbours gone they would come back and take possion of the two farms.
    The cause of the blight was that there came such rain that it swept the potatoes out of the drills.
    The potatoes died both in the drills and in the pits because all of them that grew were half black.
    The next year that was 1849 the Government supplied the people with seed oats and seed potatoes. This was called commitee seed. At that time the people used to dig the land with spades and the potatoes used to be put down in ridges.
    The people used to go out looking for turnip roots that were left in the fields from the year before and they used to eat grass. I often heard the old people say that they used to out to the fields looking for póuride and if they got the full of their pockets they thought it was a great meal.
    There came a boat in with corn
    1. am