Scoil: Cor Bealaigh

An Corrbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One night my grandfather was going down to my uncle's house, and he had a hose and trap. as he was passing the Corballa Chapel the horse would not pass. He drove up and down the road, but he would not pass, so he had to stay at home.
    One time the parish priest of Castle Connor was coming from a neighbour's house. When he was coming up the avenue he saw the chapel all lit up. He went in to see what was wrong. When he went in he saw the dead priest standing on the alter saying mass. The dead priest asked him would he serve mass. Next morning the priest that service mass was dead.
    One night my father was coming from "rambling" as we call visiting in this district. When he was coming towards Maughan's field he saw a ghost. when he came near it, it put three head on itself.
    Agatha Herbert,
    Corbally, Castleconnor.