Scoil: Cor Bealaigh

An Corrbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    something will happen the animal or person that was hit. Sliced turnips with sugar between and the juice taken from it is excellent for sore throat. Sliced potatoes put into a stocking and tied round the person's neck are excellent for lumps in the neck.
  2. Long ago people did not wear shoes until they were about twenty or thirty years of age. The children of this district go bare-footed in Summer but not in Winter.
    It is said that if a person washes his feet in melted washing-soda it will remove corns. When the feet are washed the water should be thrown in the manure
    Bartly Queenan
    An Mhoing Mhór, Co. Shligigh