Scoil: Cor Bealaigh

An Corrbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sow with carts selling every kind of fish Others used to go around with little carts gathering old rags, bottles, jam-pots, and horse-hair. Some of them pretended to be very poor while they had lots of money when they died.
    A long time ago a woman and a man and two children went round with a cart gathering rags. They asked lodgings in a certain house and they gave it to them. They had beening in a part of the country where there was fever, and at the end of the week the boy of the house took this fever, and died, and that was the last time any pedlers got loddings anywhere after that.