School: Cor Bealaigh

An Corrbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. The present post-office is now in Healy's in Corballa, but it was not always there. About thirty-five ago it was in Bartly Conveys where the Cowleys are living now. Healy's is now in Rathglass but the name did not change to Rathglass.
    The Conveys also held a public-house, and some of the ruins are to be seen yet. They held the post-office for a long time. The only things you get to buy in Conveys were postal orders and stamps. There were no post-boys going long ago. The people used to call in on a Sunday, and they would be for them. Seldom they got letters. There were mail-cars on the road and they used to bring mail from town to town.
    There is another post-office in McGuinness in Castleconnoer. It was not always there, it was in McHales. It is in McGuinness about sixteen years.
    Willie Donegan
    An Baile Nua, Co. Shligigh