School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

Composition.
    Poteen.
    Long ago poteen was carried very extensively. This is how it was made. The people got a tinker to make a tin still, a worm and a cap.
    After the people cut the barley they would thresh it and put a bag of the grain in a hole. They would leave it in a the hole about a week. Then they would take it up and scatter it on a floor for forthy-eight hours. Then they would take it up and put it in a barrel and leave it there for about three days. They would put it in the still along with treakle and make poteen of it
    My great-grand father was a great poteen maker. One night he was going to Enniscrone with a five-gallon jar of poteen on his back and when he was at Knock a gabair bridge about fifty police-man were coming towards him two deep. When he came as far as them, a line of them went each
    1. products
    James Donegan