School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. Composition
    Shoes
    Long ago the people of this district had to get their shoes made. There were man in Corballa who made all the shoes for the people. These shoes were much better than the shoes that factories make. There was a certain man to tan the leather. The man that was getting the shoes made would buy the leather from the tanner, and would bring it to the shoe-maker. The shoe-maker would take the measure of the man's foot. it would take him about a fortnight to make a pair of shoes. The people used to take great care of the shoes. They used hardly ever wear them. When they were going to Mass or to a fair they would carry the shoes with them in their hands and when they came near the Church or near the town they put them on. They were not used to wearing shoes and if they wore them for long they would get blisters on their feet. All the shoe makers are gone because the people can get the shoes more cheaply made in the shop but there are a few cobblers in Ballina. They repair the shoes for the people.
    Eileen Hallinan
    Knockroe, Co. Mayo