Scoil: Cor Bealaigh

An Corrbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fences are a good guide to what kind of land is in the district. There are stone walls in poor stony land such as in Carra. The walls are built loose with all stones. There is not much clay in the land and they take off the top layer of stones and build walls with them. There are clay banks where the land is rich such as in this district. There are whins or whitethorn bushes sent on top of the fence to keep it strong and to keep cattle away from throwing it. The hedge is very useful to provide shelter for cattle during the Winter. Wire is very seldom used for a fence in this district it is used on top of clay banks. Walls built with morter is a good sign that there is a big land-owner in the district such as Becketts' in Castletown.
    Anthony Reynolds
    An Ráth Ghlas, Co. Shligigh