Scoil: Kilmacowen (uimhir rolla 14441)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Giolla Pheadair

1. There is but one forge in my parish and the owner's name is Thomas Connor.
    He has no otherbody working with him as he does not be very busy. His father was a black-smith and that is how he got his trade.
    His forge is situated in Breeogue on the side of the public road and a little stream of water runs by the door of it.
    The forge is much the same as a little barn and the door is rather large so that the horses can pass in and out without getting hurted. There is one fire-place and one chimney on it.
    He uses many implements during the coarse of his work and they are namely - hammer, horse-shoe-nail, file, rasp, anvil, bellows, and many others.
    He shoes horses and asses but he does not
    Michael J. Gilgan