Scoil: Kilmacowen (uimhir rolla 14441)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Giolla Pheadair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are the ruins of an old house situated on our home from where a family the name of "Harts" lived once.
    The building is mellowed by the severe elements of its years and nothing but the four walls are visible as the roof and doors have decayed. It is only a short period in ruins as a woman lived there a few years ago.
    Patrick Gorman who was taken prisoner by the "Black and Tans" also lived there but he died about the year 1922. He escaped several times from being captured by this force but was taken prisoner while working on her farm.
    The ruins are situated near the sea shore and very often the sea washed upon its walls while it was inhabited by those people
    Both the interior and exterior witness the passage of many human lives and the elements have thrown the walls and the building is of no use at present for any purpose. The remains
    Denis Hunt
    Patrick Hunt