Scoil: Kilmacowen (uimhir rolla 14441)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Giolla Pheadair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This popular and rising seaside resort nestles at the foot of Knocknarea and of late years since Mr Murrow purchased the property, wonderful progress has been made.
    He started with the building of a handsome residence for himself, and immediately followed with the making of a new road extending from the village to the sea, which he named "Buenos Ayres Drive". Several new hotels have been built along this road within the past 15 or 20 years; and also a new chapel, (the site of which was given free by Mr Murrow) the parish church at Ransboro being too far distant for the convenience of the increasing numbers of visitors who frequent the place during the summer months.
    Strandhill has now an attractive golf Links.