School: Kilmacowen (roll number 14441)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Giolla Pheadair

1. I live in the Parish of Coolera in a townland called Kilmacowen. There are about twenty families in my townland and approximately a hundred and twenty people. The family names most common are Browne and Devaney. There are slated houses and thatched houses in my townland.
    It received it's name in this manner. Once there lived in this parish a chief who had a son named Owen. Owen built a church which was called after him then the parish got the name Kilmacowen.
    There are a few people in the parish over seventy years and they cannot speak Irish, but they can a lot of old stories and proverbs. Their names are Thomas Burns, Patrick Harte and an old lady called Mrs. Keighron. A few years ago houses were very numerous but about twenty are in ruins at present. A lot of people emigrated out of my townland to different parts of the world.
    Michael J. Gilgan
    Patrick Mc Hugh