School: Kilmacowen (roll number 14441)

Kilmacowen, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Giolla Pheadair

1. In the townland I live in there is a young man, John ORourke, who is looked upon as a great hero.
    Last year a fire broke out in town. It was late at night, and before help arrived the fire had got a strong hold on the house. The people were asleep and when awakened they found they could not reach safety.
    John rushed several times into the burning house and although badly burned himself he worked till all were rescued.
    He then very modestly walked away. When the people heard of his bravery they presented him with a suitable reward.
    He is very tall and strong
    Nuala Harte