Scoil: Kilmacowen (uimhir rolla 14441)

Kilmacowen, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Giolla Pheadair
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0159, Leathanach 036A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0159, Leathanach 036A

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following pages, that is, 36 to 48, were collected by me, John J. Kilfeather, National Teacher, Kilmacowen, Sligo - aged 28. I obtained most of the information from my father, Patick Kilfeather Ex N.T. Kilmacowen (aged 68) who int urn received his information from his uncle the late Peter Hart, Knocknarea, Sligo, who died in 1936 at the age of 90. Most of the "facts", 'names' etc., have already been printed e.g. Taddy Kilgallon's "Sligo + Its Surroundings." My father and the late Taddy Kilgallon travelled together through the Coolera Parish and compared scraps of information while the latter was compiling his book.