Scoil: Kilmacowen (uimhir rolla 14441)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Giolla Pheadair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. According to Tadhg Kilgannon these remarkable structures have been supposed to date from the battle of Moytirra, where the firbolgs were defeated by the Tuatha de Danaans, and flying from the battlefield, were overtaken by their pursuers at Carrowmore, and
    Principal Cromlac, Carrowmore, Sligo
    Six Boulders
    (5' Approx.)
    [Diagrammed drawing of the Cromlac]
    cut to pieces, when those monuments were erected over them. Dr. O'Rourke believes that their origon dates from the battle of Sligo, fought in 537 between the forces of Connaught and those of Ulster, when the Connaughtmen, according to some writers, were defeated with great slaughter, adn their king, Eoghan Bel, slain, while others assert that the Connaughtmen were victorious, although their king was mortally wounded, and that they remained on the spot for several days until they erected those monuments over the dead.
    We think that he is mistaken in his surmise about the battle of SLigo, although we doubt very much the