Scoil: Kilmacowen (uimhir rolla 14441)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Giolla Pheadair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the parish of Coolera, and in this place many place-names are used to distinguish certain fields and roads from each other.
    In the following lines, I give a list of some place-names I have heard used locally -:
    the "fox's den," "Irwin's Bray," the "Red Gate", "Glen Lodge" "Culleen crinns," the "Rampart", "Bradley's crossroads," "Conway's quarry," "Graigue Lough" and many others.
    A numerous number of old stories have been handed down from generation to generation about the former place-names I have mentioned.
    There is an old story told about the fox's den.
    It is said that this old den was once the home of a fox and that is how it got its name. It is also said that this old den was once the hiding place of petrol and spirits in former years.
    Irwin's bray got its name because once a family named Irwin's lived on the land around it.
    Michael J. Gilgan